Fee schedule

2026 fees

Flat or based on estimate size and line count. Fees are never based on what the carrier pays.

Carrier estimate comparisons

Typical turnaround: about 3 business days.

SizeFee
Small
1-2 rooms, under 100 lines
$125
Mid
Partial loss or several rooms, 100-399 lines
$225
Full
400-600 lines
$395
+ $0.50 per line over 600
Commercial or unusual files$95/hr
2-hour minimum, quoted up front
Intro offer: your first comparison. $79 small, $149 mid, $249 full, or $75/hr for the first 2 hours on commercial files. One per company.
If a file could be done as a comparison or a full estimate, you pay whichever is lower. Comparison fees are credited toward a full estimate or supplement write-up on the same file ordered within 30 days.

Crew scope sheets

Typical turnaround: about 2 business days.

SizeWithout pricingWith pricing
Small
Under 100 lines
$75$125
Mid
100-399 lines
$150$200
Full
400-600 lines
$250
+ $0.40 per line over 600
$300
+ $0.40 per line over 600
  • With pricing is $50 more and includes both priced and unpriced copies.
  • One free unpriced crew sheet with any full comparison.
  • Splitting demo/cleaning from repairs/rebuild is free.
  • Jobs where every line must be rebuilt are quoted at comparison rates.

Full Xactimate estimates

Estimate totalFee
Under $15,000$199 flat
$15,000 to $50,0001.0%
$249 minimum
$50,000 and up$300 deposit at start, applied to the final invoice, then:
1.25% of the first $250,000
1.00% of the next $250,000
0.60% of the next $500,000
0.40% of anything over $1,000,000
Over $1,000,000: final pricing quoted and agreed before acceptance.
Flat-rate option: $299 to $599 for straightforward jobs, depending on scope and complexity. Available on request.

Roofing-only files

Full creation: $199 or 1.0% of the estimated amount, whichever is greater. Supplement write-ups at the standard per-line rate below.

Supplement write-ups

Per justified line item$12
Minimum$95
Maximum per file$300

Flat per line. Never tied to the claim outcome. A $100 deposit may be required depending on complexity.

Invoicing and terms

  • Signed service agreement before work begins
  • Deposit, if required, due at the start of the project
  • 50% first invoice due on acceptance or delivery of the draft
  • Balance due net 30. Late payments after net 30 incur a 1.5% monthly finance charge.
  • Unlimited minor revisions during net 30. After day 30, or for major revisions from new information, revisions are billed at the supplement write-up rate.
  • Final files released on final payment: non-watermarked comparisons, crew sheets and write-ups; full ESX for full estimates

Additional notes

  • All percentage fees are based on the pre-tax estimate total.
  • If the actual scope is much more complex than first described, we may re-quote.
  • Travel outside the greater Maryland, DC and Northern Virginia area may add mileage or per diem.

Monthly retainer program

Steady volume? Retainer clients get guaranteed turnaround times, priority scheduling and discounts of 20% and up.

  • Level 1 (5 to 8 estimates a month): 20% off, guaranteed 48-hour turnaround
  • Level 2 (9 to 15 a month): 30% off, guaranteed 24 to 48-hour turnaround, one free supplement write-up a month
  • Level 3 (16 or more a month): flat monthly retainer, guaranteed 24-hour turnaround, two free supplement write-ups a month

Turnaround times outside a retainer are typical, not guaranteed. Ask us for full retainer terms.

Ask a question Call 443-TECH-220

Want to see the work first?

Ask for a sample comparison or crew sheet. Or send a file and get a quote.